Legal notices

Legal information

This site is published by association d’avocats à responsabilité professionnelle individuelle Antonin Lévy et Associes, whose registered office is located at 15 rue de Marignan – 75008 Paris. Telephone: +33 1 71 19 72 40, SIRET 84478926300010, Intra-Community VAT number: FR10844789263.
The publication director is Antonin Lévy, manager or Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I.

We use cookies in order to supply services and features offered on our site and to improve our users’ experience. More information is available here.

Hosting
OVH
2 rue Kellermann
Roiubaix – France

Liability

Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. undertakes to use its best efforts to ensure that users have access to this site at all times. However, we cannot be held liable for site unavailability, whatever the reason.

Site users acknowledge that they have familiarized themselves with this legal notice and undertake to comply with it.

Site users acknowledge that they have the necessary competence and means to access and use the site and acknowledge that they have verified that the computer configuration used does not contain any virus and that it is in a perfect state of operation.

Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. cannot guarantee the accuracy and comprehensiveness of the information published on its site or guarantee that the site will continuously function properly and that it is fully secure from an IT point of view.

Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. makes every effort to offer users verified information and tools, but cannot be held liable for errors, a lack of information availability and/or the presence of viruses or other malware on its site.

The information provided by Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. is provided for indicative purposes only. Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. cannot guarantee the accuracy, comprehensiveness or up-to-date nature of the information published on the site.

Users acknowledge that they utilize information and tools available on the site under their sole responsibility.

Protection of personal data

The processing of personal data carried out in connection with the site is included in the processing transaction list of Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I.’s data protection correspondent (Correspondant Informatique et libertés).

In accordance with article 32 of French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (as amended) relating to data protection, Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I., the data controller, hereby informs users that it processes personal data concerning users. The information communicated by the user through any forms available on the site or by e-mail to the addresses indicated on the site is sent to Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I.’s personnel for administrative and commercial management purposes.

Users have the right to access, question, modify, rectify and delete personal data concerning them.

Users also have the right to object to the processing of their personal data for legitimate reasons, and a right to object to such data being used commercial prospecting purposes.

To exercise his/her rights, users must send a letter to Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. accompanied by a copy of a signed identification document to the following address: Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I., 15, rue de Marignan – 75008 Paris, to the attention of Ms. Johannie Le Gentil, or by e-mail to johannie.legentil@alassocies.fr.

Site users must comply with the provisions of French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (as amended) on data protection, violations of which are punishable by criminal sanctions. In particular, users must refrain from any collection, misuse and, more generally, any act that is liable to infringe upon the privacy or damage personal reputation.

Intellectual property

The site taken as a whole and each element making up the site taken individually, and in particular the specific programs and developments and the content, including data, text, still or moving images, logos, sounds, graphics, and files, are the exclusive property of Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. or of third parties which have granted it a license. Any total or partial representation of the site or of any of its components without Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I.’s express authorization is prohibited and would constitute an infringement punishable by articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

The databases on the site are protected by articles L.341-1 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code. Any qualitatively or quantitatively substantial extraction or reuse of the databases’ content are sanctioned.

The brands and logos appearing on the site are trademarks registered by Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. or by third parties. Any full or partial reproduction, imitation or use of these distinctive signs without express authorization and in violation of the prohibitions contemplated by articles L. 713-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code shall attract liability for the violating party.

The other distinctive signs, in particular company names, trade names, brands, and domain names, reproduced on the site are the property of Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. or third parties and any reproduction without express authorization is liable to constitute appropriation entailing the liability of its author on the basis of article 1240 of the French Civil Code.

Links

Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. shall not be liable for links to third-party sites as regards their terms of access and content.

Applicable law

This site is governed by French law.

Modifications

Antonin Lévy et Associés A.A.R.P.I. reserves the right to amend the content of this legal notice at any time and without prior notice.

Users are therefore invited to consult this legal notice regularly.

Use of cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that can be stored in a dedicated area of your device’s (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) hard drive when you access an online service using your browser.

A cookie file allows the cookie’s issuer to identify the device on which the cookie is stored during the period the relevant cookie is valid or saved.

What cookies are used on the site?

Subject to the options you choose, we may install various cookies, including security, functionality and statistical cookies, which are designed to:

Implement security measures, such as asking you to reconnect after a period of time has passed;

Allow us to remember your choices (language, display resolution, subscribed services, etc.) so we can provide the personalized or improved features you selected when you visit the site;

Establish statistics on the traffic on and use of our site and to detect browsing issues in order to monitor and improve the quality of our services.

How do you make your choices about cookies?

You can configure your browser at any time to make and change your cookie options.

You can configure your browser to accept or reject certain cookies on a systematic or occasional basis or based on the cookie issuer.

If you refuse to allow cookies to be saved on your device, you will no longer be able to benefit from a number of features that are necessary to browse through certain areas of our site.

Each browser has different procedures for managing your settings:

On Internet Explorer
Go to “Tools” > “Internet Options”.
Click on the “Privacy” tab.
Under “Settings”, click on the “Advanced button”, tick the desired box.

On Firefox
Go to the “Menu” button > “Content Blocking”
Select the “Privacy & Security” panel.
Manage your “Content Blocking” options (standard, strict, custom).

On Chrome
Select “Settings”.
Click on “Advanced”.
In the “Privacy and security” section, click “Site Settings” button.
Select your choice in the “Cookies” section

On Safari
In the Safari menu, click on “Preferences”
Click on the “Privacy” tab.
Tick the desired box.

On Opera
Go to “Settings” and click “Advanced” in the left side bar
Click on the “Privacy & security”.
Under “Privacy & Security”, click “Site settings”
Click “Cookies” and tick the desired box.

On Android
In the Chrome App, go to “More” > “Settings”
Tap “Site settings” > “Cookies”
Define your settings

Social network sharing cookies

Some pages on our site contain third-party social network buttons or modules that allow you to use those networks’ features and in particular share content from our site with other people or let them know your opinion about content on our site.

When you go to a webpage featuring one of these buttons or modules, your browser can send information to the social network which can then identify you and track your browsing, even if you have not used these buttons.

We have no control over the cookies used by social networking sites. We invite you to consult the privacy policies specific to each of these social networking sites so that you can learn about the purposes for which they may use the information they collect.